Dentist in 52310

Comprehensive Dental Imaging Technology in Monticello

Monticello Family Dentistry

What Are Panoramic X-Rays?

Comprehensive Dental Imaging for Patients in Monticello

Panoramic X-rays are advanced dental images that capture a wide, single-picture view of the entire mouth. Unlike traditional dental X-rays that focus on specific teeth or areas, panoramic imaging provides a broader look at the teeth, upper and lower jaws, sinuses, and surrounding bone structures.

At Monticello Family Dentistry, Dr. Meyer uses panoramic X-rays to evaluate a variety of oral health concerns, including impacted teeth, bone abnormalities, jaw development, infections, and treatment planning for procedures such as dental implants and orthodontic care.

The imaging process is quick and comfortable. A machine rotates around the head to capture a detailed image of the entire oral structure, providing valuable diagnostic information without requiring multiple individual images.

Many patients appreciate panoramic X-rays because they provide a comprehensive view of their oral health while helping the dental team identify concerns early and create effective treatment plans.

Monticello Dentist
Family Dentistry in Monticello
Monticello Family Dentistry

Comprehensive View of Oral Structures

Panoramic X-rays capture the entire mouth in one image, allowing Dr. Meyer to evaluate teeth, jawbone, sinuses, and surrounding structures more thoroughly.

Monticello Family Dentistry

Early Detection of Dental Concerns

Advanced imaging helps identify issues such as impacted teeth, infections, bone changes, and other concerns that may not be visible during a regular examination.

Monticello Family Dentistry

Improved Treatment Planning

Detailed panoramic images provide valuable information for planning procedures such as dental implants, extractions, orthodontic treatment, and restorative care.

Monticello Dentist

Why Choose Monticello Family Dentistry?

At Monticello Family Dentistry, advanced technology and personalized care work together to provide accurate, comfortable dental experiences. Dr. Lindsey Meyer uses modern diagnostic tools, including panoramic X-rays, to evaluate each patient’s unique oral health needs and provide effective treatment recommendations.

Families throughout Monticello trust our practice because we focus on prevention, patient education, and advanced dental solutions designed around each individual’s smile.

  • Every patient receives a customized approach to care based on their oral health goals, helping identify concerns early and maintain healthier smiles for years to come.
  • Dr. Lindsey Meyer has earned both Fellowship and Mastership in the Academy of General Dentistry, distinctions achieved by only a small percentage of general dentists. Her commitment to continuing education allows patients to benefit from advanced diagnostic technology and modern treatment techniques.
  • Dr. Lindsey Meyer has earned both Fellowship and Mastership in the Academy of General Dentistry, distinctions achieved by only a small percentage of general dentists. Her commitment to continuing education allows patients to benefit from advanced diagnostic technology and modern treatment techniques.

The Panoramic X-Ray Process

Comprehensive Oral Evaluation

Your visit begins with an examination of your teeth, gums, and overall oral health. Dr. Meyer determines whether panoramic imaging can provide additional information about your dental needs.

Panoramic Image Capture

During the imaging process, the panoramic X-ray machine rotates around your head to capture a complete image of your teeth, jaws, and surrounding structures. The process is quick, comfortable, and non-invasive.

Personalized Treatment Planning

After reviewing your panoramic X-ray, Dr. Meyer explains her findings and recommends a customized care plan based on your individual oral health needs.

Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5
Great Dentist excellent service
Posted on Google Google
Tammy H
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5
Building looked beautiful and clean, all staff were very polite, wait time was minimal, very thorough examination.
Posted on Google Google
Stacy T
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5
Great service, very helpful. Everything was explained in detail and straight forward, I can appreciate that!
Posted on Google Google
Lea-Anne S
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5
It was a pleasure and painless. Stephanie is the best, thank you. Dr Meyer was very kind
Posted on Google Google
Jamie W
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5
This was my first visit and everyone was so friendly they made me feel like I want to come back ! I have not liked going to the dentist my whole life but now I’m looking forward to my next visit!
Posted on Google Google
Carrie S
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5
General cleaning and check up. Tech was friendly and took her time to check everything out.
Posted on Google Google
Carol E
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5
Amazing new office. The friendliest staff!
Posted on Google Google
Brent V
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5
Dr. Meyers and her staff and wonderful! They are so friendly and knowledgeable. I would recommend Monticello Family Dentistry.
Posted on Google Google
Tami G
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5
Everyone is friendly and kind. Dr. Meyer is great. She is very busy, but always has time for you. My hygienist was fantastic. It wasn't an easy appointment, but she was patient and compassionate. Highly recommend.
Posted on Google Google
Marlena W

Key findings

How Panoramic X-Rays Support Better Dental Care

Supporting Comprehensive Diagnosis Through Advanced Imaging

Without Panoramic Imaging (%)

Benefit with Panoramic X-Ray Technology (%)

Full-mouth evaluation

50%

95%

Early detection of concerns

50%

95%

Treatment planning

60%

95%

Patient understanding

40%

90%

Preventive care

50%

95%













0%

10%

20%

30%

40%

50%

60%

70%

80%

90%

100%

0%

50%

100%

Panoramic X-Ray ApplicationWithout Panoramic Imaging (%)Benefit with Panoramic X-Ray Technology (%)
Full-mouth evaluation50% – Individual images may not show the complete relationship between teeth and jaw structures95% – Provides a comprehensive view of the entire oral cavity
Early detection of concerns50% – Hidden issues may remain undetected without advanced imaging90–95% – Helps identify impacted teeth, infections, and bone changes earlier
Treatment planning60% – Limited views may make complex planning more challenging95% – Detailed images support accurate implant, orthodontic, and surgical planning
Patient understanding40% – Dental conditions may be difficult to visualize90%+ – Images help explain oral health findings and treatment options
Preventive care50% – Missed concerns may progress without early identification95% – Routine imaging supports proactive dental care

Sources: American Dental Association (ADA) | National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research (NIDCR)

What are panoramic X-rays?

Panoramic X-rays are advanced dental images that capture a complete view of the teeth, jaws, and surrounding structures in a single image.

Do panoramic X-rays hurt?

No. Panoramic X-rays are comfortable and non-invasive. Patients simply remain still while the machine captures the image.

Why does my dentist recommend panoramic X-rays?

Panoramic X-rays help evaluate areas that may not be visible during a regular examination, including jaw structure, impacted teeth, infections, and bone changes.

Are panoramic X-rays safe?

Yes. Panoramic X-rays use modern digital imaging technology designed to provide detailed images while minimizing radiation exposure.

When are panoramic X-rays used?

Panoramic X-rays may be used for routine evaluations, wisdom tooth assessments, implant planning, orthodontic evaluations, and other dental procedures.

Why should I choose Monticello Family Dentistry for panoramic X-rays?

Monticello Family Dentistry combines advanced imaging technology with personalized care to provide accurate evaluations and comfortable dental experiences. Dr. Lindsey Meyer uses panoramic X-rays to help patients better understand their oral health and receive effective, personalized treatment.